10th Annual Brooklyn Folk Festival!!

Hello friends – Look out!
It’s the 10th Annual Brooklyn Folk Festival!!
…Presented by the Jalopy Theatre & School of Music

The festival will be held April 6th-8th at St. Ann’s Church here in Brooklyn, NY.  We will feature 40+ different bands as well as other performances, workshops, film screenings, dances and contests.  Not to be missed!

Check out www.BrooklynFolkFest.com for complete festival information and updates.

Here is the full schedule:

Brooklyn Folk Festival 2018 Schedule

Friday April 6th

Main Stage

7:30pm Little Nora Brown – Old time banjo songs and ballads
8:00pm Radio Jarocho & Zenen Zeferino – Son Jarocho from Veracruz, Mexico
8:45pm Mamie Minch & Tamar Korn –Blues, folk and early Jazz
9:30pm Innov Gnawa – Traditional music from Morocco
10:15pm Women’s Raga Massive – Indian Classical and folk music
11:00pm The Crimson Ragdolls –Blues, folk and early Jazz

Parish Hall Stage
11pm Jackson & The Janks – R&B from New Orleans

Saturday April 7th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage

12:00pm  King Isto’s Tropical String Band – String band music of the South Seas
12:45pm   Suzy & Eric Thompson – Old time string duet
1:30pm     Piedmont Bluz – Country Blues guitar, harmonica, washboard
2:15pm     The HickHoppers – Amazing old time string band from the great state of Georgia!
3:00pm   Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – Traditional and original jug band music
3:45pm    Clifton Hicks – Ballads and banjo songs from Georgia!
4:30pm    Bruce Molsky’s Mountain Drifters – Old time string band
5:15pm     The Horse-Eyed Men – Disgruntled country songs
6:00pm    The Birdman of Rome – The Birdman returns, all the way from Rome, Italy! Not to be missed.

Parish Hall Stage

1pm Old Time Jam

3pm First ever! Brooklyn Fiddle Contest – Who is the greatest fiddler in Brooklyn!? Find out! Compete for prizes!

Workshop Room

2pm Bruce Molsky – Old Time Fiddle Workshop

4pm Film: Linefork – Documentary on legendary KY banjo player Lee Sexton, followed by Q&A with the filmmaker

6pm Film: How They Got Over – Documentary about the golden age of Black gospel quartets, followed by Q&A with the filmmaker

Evening Concerts

Main Stage

7:15pm Wyndham Baird – Folk, Blues and Country songs with guitar, piano and harmonica
8:00pm Eva Salina & Peter Stan  – Vintage Balkan Roma ballads
8:45pm Bulla En El Barrio – Afro-Colombian percussion and vocal band, exploring new and classic Bailes Cantados of Bullerengue
9:30pm Jerron Paxton – Blues, Old Time and Ragtime Music
10:15pm Spirit Family Reunion – Original and Folk songs
11:00pm Feral Foster   – Original and Folk songs
11:45pm Steel City Jug Slammers – Jugband music from Alabama!

Parish Hall Stage
9:30pm Salsa Dance with Willie Martinez and the NYC Salsa All Stars

Sunday April 8th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage

2:00pm Jalopy Junior Performance
2:45pm Elizabeth Mitchell & Suni Paz – Music for kids & adults!
3:30pm The Down Hill Strugglers w/ John Cohen – Oldtime string band
4:15pm Thomas McCarthy – unaccompanied ballads from Ireland
5:00pm Pat Conte – Blues, gospel and old time songs and tunes
5:45pm East River String Band w/ R. Crumb – Country Blues and Oldtime music

Parish Hall Stage
2pm – Old Time Slow Jam Session with Hilary Hawke
3:00pm Exceedingly Good Group Singing Session with Ken Schatz
4:30pm Jalopy Chorus – Balkan vocal music, led by Eva Salina

Workshop Room

2:00pm “Tradigional” Songwriting workshop with Vincent Cross – learn to write original songs using traditional techniques

3:00 pm Banjo workshop: Lee Sexton’s Expanded 2-Finger Banjo Style- The Basics (and a little bit more too…) with Vic Rawlings

4:00 pm Film: Gold – Filmed in August of 1968 in the remote foothills of the Sierra Mountains this wacky piece of celluloid captures the essence of the sixties with a reasonably coherent story. – 50th anniversary screening – followed by Q&A with the filmmaker

6:00pm Treasures from the Archive Roadshow – featuring live performances of songs in the collections at the American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress

1:00PM SPECIAL EVENT: THE BANJO TOSS – Banjo Throwing Contest!

This event is held off-site.
Please assemble at the corner of Smith and 9th Street at 1pm, we will then have a parade to the banjo tossing arena!

Evening Concerts

Main Stage

7:00 pm    The Hayrollers  – Bluegrass music
7:45 pm    Seyyah – Turkish and Balkan music
8:30 pm    Special Guest TBA
9:30 pm    The New Orleans Contingent  – Jug band and blues music
10:15 pm   Julia Patinella  – Flamenco, Spanish and Latin American vocal and guitar music

Brooklyn Folk Festival 2017!

The Jalopy Theatre & School of Music, together with Down Home Radio is proud to announce the 2017 Brooklyn Folk Festival!

Get your ticket now! at: www.brooklynfolkfest.com/tickets

We have a great festival coming up for you this year.
For more information visit: www.BrooklynFolkFest.com

Here is the schedule:

Friday April 28th

Main Stage
8pm – Anne Waldman – Acclaimed poet will open the festival.
8:25pm – Ukrainian Village Voices – Rural Ukrainian vocal music
9pm – Jim Kweskin – Jug band, blues and folk songs
9:45pm – Thunderbird American Indian Dancers – Songs and dances from the Mohawk, Hopi, Winnebago and other traditions.
10:20pm – Anna & Elizabeth – Old time songs and ballads
11pm – Feral Foster – Original and folk songs
11:45pm – Tennessee Stiff Legs – Western swing band, from Tennessee! First time in NY!

Parish Hall Stage
8:45pm – Ethan Leinwand – Barrelhouse blues piano from St. Louis, MO
9:30pm – Cole Quest & the City Pickers – Bluegrass songs and tunes
10:15pm – The Freakniks – Original and traditional music, from LA, CA!
11pm – Skalopy – Jalopy’s in-house ska band!

Workshop Room
9pm – Topical Songs and Ballads

Saturday April 29th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage
Noon – Jalopy Jr. Recital
12:45pm – Fada – Traditional French music from the Occitan region
1:30pm – Martha Burns – Old time songs and ballads, from the mountains and range!
2:15pm – Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – Original and traditional jug band music!
3pm – Spitzer Space Telescope – original and traditional old-time fiddle tunes, English/Irish ballads and sea shanties.
3:45pm – Peter Stampfel & the Ether Frolic Mob – “Paleo Hillbilly Rock meets Great American Songbook and does dirty things together”
4:30 – Pat Conte – Blues, gospel and old time songs and tunes
5:15pm – Bill & the Belles – Oldtime, early Country and popular songs and tunes!
6pm – Amythyst Kiah – Traditional and original blues and folk songs from Johnson City, TN, first NY appearance!

Parish Hall Stage
Noon – Old Time Slow Jam with Hilary Hawke
1:30pm – Ethan Leinwand – Barrelhouse blues piano from St. Louis, MO
2:15pm – The Hayrollers – Bluegrass songs and tunes!
3pm – Little Nora Brown and Friends (Highlighting the work of The Shlomo Foundation)
4:30 – “Hard Hitting Songs for Hard Hit People” with Mat Callahan & Yvonne Moore – Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the publication or Lomax, Seeger and Guthrie influential and classic book!
5:30 – Ethan Leinwand – Barrelhouse blues piano from St. Louis, MO
6pm – Harmonica Contest – Who is the best harp player in NYC!?!? – Trip Henderson – Judge!

Workshop Room

2pm – DIY Instrument building with Zeke Leonard.  Build your own homemade instruments!  Kid friendly.
3pm –  Book Reading & Discussion: The Explosion of Deferred Dreams: Musical Renaissance and Social Revolution in San Francisco, 1965–1975, a critical re-examination of the interwoven political and musical happenings in the Sixties –  with author Mat Callahan.
4pm – FILM: The Mountain Music Project – Exploring similarities between Southern Appalachians music and that of the Nepali musician caste in the Himalayas, includes Q&A with filmmaker Tara Linhart.
5:30pm – Old time banjo workshop with Hilary Hawke – teaching the banjo music on the seminal album “High Atmosphere.”
6:30pm – Puppet show! with The Boxcutter Collective

Evening Concerts

Main Stage
7:15pm – The Calamity Janes – Old time string band!
8pm – Jerron “Blindboy” Paxton – Blues, old time and folk songs on guitar, banjo and fiddle
8:45pm – Willie Watson – Folk songs and ballads on guitar and banjo
9:30pm – Rev. Billy and the Stop Shopping Choir – Wild anti-consumerist gospel choir and Earth loving evangelist sermonizing!
10:45pm TBA
11:30 The Big Dixie Swingers – Western Swing, all the way from New Orleans! First NYC performance!

Parish Hall Stage
7pm – Main Squeeze Orchestra – All female accordion orchestra!
8pm – Salsa Dance with the Willy Martinez Band

Sunday April 30th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage
1:45pm –  The Jalopy Family Sing-A-Long with Emily Eagen and Friends
2:30pm – Deedle Deedle Dees – Fun kids music, with themes from history!!
3:15pm – Preachin’ in the Wilderness – Blues and folk songs
4pm – The Down Hill Strugglers with John Cohen – Old time string band
4:45pm – Meredith Axelrod – Blues and folk songs
5:30pm – Queen Esther – Traditional and original songs
6:15pm – Locust Honey String Band – String band, all the way from Tennessee!

Parish Hall Stage
2pm – Old Time Jam Session with Hilary Hawke
3:15pm – Gotham Jazzmen – Traditional Jazz
4:45pm – The Jalopy Choir – Singing Balkan vocal music!
5:30pm – Square Dance with the 5-Mile String Band – Alex Kramer calling!
6:30pm – The Whiskey Spitters – Jalopy’s own in-house string band!
7:30pm – The Cat’s Meow – Irish fiddle and accordion music

Workshop Room
2pm – “Sing Like the Carter Family” – Learn to sing songs in 3-part harmony the way the original Carter Family did.  Taught by Martha Burns.
3pm – Harmonica workshop with Seth Shumate (all the way from Arkansas!)
4pm – FILM: Shake ‘Em On Down – Documentary film about legendary blues musician Mississippi Fred McDowell, includes Q&A with filmmaker Scott Baretta.
5:30pm – 10pm – Special art installation and performance with Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Elizabeth LaPrelle and Tim Eriksen.

1PM SPECIAL EVENT: THE BANJO TOSS – Banjo Throwing Contest!

This event is held off-site.
Please assemble at the corner of Smith and 9th Street at 1pm, we will then have a parade to the banjo tossing arena!

Evening Concerts

Main Stage
7:15pm – TBA
8pm – The Last Poets – Radical poetry with music, the roots of rap from NYC
8:45pm – Jay Gandhi – Indian classical and folk music
9:30pm – Eva Salina & Peter Stan – Balkan music
10:15pm – TBA

Parish Hall Stage
7:15pm – The Horse-Eyed Men – Original and traditional songs

Workshop Room
5:30pm – 10pm – Special art installation and performance with Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Elizabeth LaPrelle and Tim Eriksen.

8th Annual Brooklyn Folk Festival: April 8th-10th, 2016!

The 8th Annual Brooklyn Folk Festival is almost here!
40+ great bands and performances!
Get your tickets now!!
www.BrooklynFolkFest.com

SCHEDULE
Friday Evening Concerts
8:00PM Meredith Axelrod – Blues, Ragtime and Country music
8:45PM The Four o’clock Flowers – Blues, Folk, Gospel and early Jazz
9:30PM Michael Hurley – Legendary folk musician, needs no introduction!
10:15PM Frank Fairfield and Tom Marion – American and Italian string music and songs
11:00PM Extra Special Guest!!!  Who will it be?
11:45PM Clifton Hicks– Old time banjo and ballads from Georgia!
 
Saturday Afternoon Concerts
12:45PM Pistol Packin’ Mamas – String band blues and rags from Tennessee to the Tex- Mex border. Comin’ all the way from New Orleans, LA!
1:30PM Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – Jug band music, original and traditional
2:15PM Happy Valley Pals – Oldtime string band from Durham, NC
3:00PM Willy Gantrim – Blues, Folk, Country and original songs
3:45PM Rafe & Clelia Stefanini – Fiddle and banjo music
4:30PM Rayna Gellert (of Uncle Earl) – Old time songs and tunes, original songs
5:15PM Piedmont Bluz – Country Blues guitar, harmonica, washboard
6:00PM Mick & Evan Kinney- Amazing old time string band from the great state of Georgia!
6:45PM Gaida– Syrian vocalist with her band, traditional Arabic maqams and  more
 
Saturday Evening Concerts
7:45PM Ed Sanders & Steve Taylor (of the Fugs) – Songs and poems with music
8:30PM Feral Foster – Original and Folk songs
9:15PM Spirit Family Reunion – Original and Folk songs
10:00PM Jerron “Blindboy” Paxton – Blues, Old Time and Ragtime Music
10:45PM Roy Williams & The Human Hands – Gypsy jazz, country and more!
11:30PM Radio Jarocho – Son Jarocho from Veracruz, Mexico
 
Saturday
WORKSHOPS AND ACTIVITIES:

Parish Hall:
3:00PM New Topical Songs performance (Songs from the News!)
4:00PM Oldtime Jam Session
5:00PM Lariat Tricks and Cowboy Songs with Cowboy Ernie Sites!
6:00PM Harmonica Contest!!!

Roots n’ Ruckus Fest! Celebrating 10 Years!

Feral Foster has been hosting his Roots n Ruckus folk music variety show for 10 years!  It’s an amazing show and to me is the heart of the folk music scene here in New York City.  It takes place every Wednesday from 9pm till late at the Jalopy Theatre in Red Hook, Brooklyn.

Feral has organized a 10th anniversary festival featuring 40+ bands, great music Wednesday-Saturday at the Jalopy.  This festival is bringing back many of the original performers from this scene as well as numbers of performers and bands that have played the show over the years.

As always, Roots n Ruckus is FREE! No cover… Check it out!

Re-Start Jalopy Records! Lost Train Blues!

Please help us out by supporting the Kickstarter fundraising campaign!  Before November 13th!!
CLICK HERE to donate!

JALOPY RECORDS PARTNERS WITH MISSISSIPPI RECORDS TO RELEASE “Lost Train Blues” – CELEBRATING ALAN LOMAX’S 100TH BIRTHDAY WITH NEVER BEFORE ISSUED FIELD RECORDINGS

Brooklyn’s Jalopy Records has rebooted their homegrown folk music record label with a brand new release, “Lost Train Blues: John & Alan Lomax and the Early Folk Music Collections at the Library of Congress.” Help us produce and manufacture this album AND get the ball rolling on a bright, new future for the Jalopy Records label!

Jalopy Records has partnered with well known Oregon based vinyl label Mississippi Records to manufacture and distribute this and future releases. Jalopy Records is the record label of the Jalopy Theatre and School of Music, a grass roots cultural center for traditional music, located in Red Hook, Brooklyn.

The record features 22 selections from the vast holdings of the American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress, 13 of them have never been issued before. The record includes work songs, ballads, blues, political and union songs, guitar, banjo and fiddle music and Native American vocal music. These recordings were made between 1933 and 1950 and represent the birth of the folk music collections at the Library of Congress, now the largest repository of folk and enthographic holdings in the world. The record demonstrates the groundbreaking work of Alan Lomax and his father John Lomax, but also places them with the context of other important early field workers.

The deluxe record includes liner notes by Alan Lomax archive curator Nathan Salsburg, as well as a 14 page booklet with photographs and original research about each song, artist and folklorist. The cover features an original lithograph by artist Jeff Tocci. Each selection has been retransferred from original discs and tapes at the Library of Congress and has been carefully remastered by sound engineer Don Fierro making for the best possible audio fidelity.