Archive for January 2017

Brooklyn Folk Festival 2017!

Tuesday, January 24th, 2017

The Jalopy Theatre & School of Music, together with Down Home Radio is proud to announce the 2017 Brooklyn Folk Festival!

Get your ticket now! at: www.brooklynfolkfest.com/tickets

We have a great festival coming up for you this year.
For more information visit: www.BrooklynFolkFest.com

Here is the schedule:

Friday April 28th

Main Stage
8pm – Ukrainian Village Voices – Rural Ukrainian vocal music
8:45pm – Jim Kweskin – Jug band, blues and folk songs
9:30pm – Thunderbird American Indian Dancers – Songs and dances from the Mohawk, Hopi, Winnebago and other traditions.
10:15pm – Anna & Elizabeth – Old time songs and ballads
11pm – Feral Foster – Original and folk songs
11:45pm – Tennessee Stiff Legs – Western swing band, from Tennessee! First time in NY!

Parish Hall Stage
8:45pm – Ethan Leinwand – Barrelhouse blues piano from St. Louis, MO
9:30pm – Cole Quest & the City Pickers – Bluegrass songs and tunes
10:15pm – The Freakniks – Original and traditional music, from LA, CA!
11pm – Skalopy – Jalopy’s in-house ska band!

Workshop Room
9pm – Topical Songs and Ballads

Saturday April 29th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage
Noon – Jalopy Jr. Recital
12:45pm – Fada – Traditional French music from the Occitan region
1:30pm – Martha Burns – Old time songs and ballads, from the mountains and range!
2:15pm – Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues
3pm – Spitzer Space Telescope – original and traditional old-time fiddle tunes, English/Irish ballads and sea shanties.
3:45pm – Peter Stampfel & the Ether Frolic Mob – “Paleo Hillbilly Rock meets Great American Songbook and does dirty things together”
4:30 – Pat Conte – Blues, gospel and old time songs and tunes
5:15pm – Bill & the Belles – Oldtime, early Country and popular songs and tunes!
6pm – Amythyst Kiah – Traditional and original blues and folk songs from Johnson City, TN, first NY appearance!

Parish Hall Stage
Noon – Old Time Slow Jam with Hilary Hawke
1:30pm – Ethan Leinwand – Barrelhouse blues piano from St. Louis, MO
2:15pm – The Hay Rollers – Bluegrass songs and tunes!
4:30 – “Hard Hitting Songs for Hard Hit People” with Mat Callahan & Yvonne Moore – Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the publication or Lomax, Seeger and Guthrie influential and classic book!
5:30 – Ethan Leinwand – Barrelhouse blues piano from St. Louis, MO
6pm – Harmonica Contest – Who is the best harp player in NYC!?!?

Workshop Room

2pm – DIY Instrument building
3pm – FILM: The Mountain Music Project – Exploring similarities between Southern Appalachians music and that of the Nepali musician caste in the Himalayas.
4pm – Panel discussion TBA
5pm – Old time banjo workshop with Hilary Hawke
6pm – Puppet show!

Evening Concerts

Main Stage
7:15pm – Thomas McCarthy – Traditional songs and ballads from the Irish Traveler community. First American festival appearance!
8pm – Jerron “Blindboy” Paxton – Blues, old time and folk songs on guitar, banjo and fiddle
8:45pm – Willie Watson – Folk songs and ballads on guitar and banjo
9:30pm – Rev. Billy and the Stop Shopping Choir – Wild anti-consumerist gospel shouters and Earth loving evangelist sermonizing.
10:45pm TBA

Parish Hall Stage
7pm – Main Squeeze Orchestra – All female accordion orchestra!
8pm – Salsa Dance with the Willy Martinez Band

Sunday April 30th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage
2pm – Family Sing-a-long
2:30pm – Deedle Deedle Dees – Fun kids music, with themes from history!!
3:15pm – Preachin’ in the Wilderness – Blues and folk songs
4pm – The Down Hill Strugglers with John Cohen – Old time string band
4:45pm – Meredith Axelrod – Blues and folk songs
5:30pm – Queen Esther – Traditional and original songs
6:15pm – Locust Honey String Band – String band, all the way from Tennessee!

Parish Hall Stage
2pm – Old Time Jam Session with Hilary Hawke
3:15pm – Gotham Jazzmen – Traditional Jazz
4:30pm – The Jalopy Choir – Singing Balkan vocal music!
5:30pm – Square Dance with the 5-Mile String Band!
6:30pm – The Whiskey Spitters – Jalopy’s own in-house string band!

Workshop Room
3pm – Harmonica workshop with Seth Shumate (all the way from Arkansas!)
4pm – FILM: Shake ‘Em On Down – Documentary film about legendary blues musician Mississippi Fred McDowell, includes Q&A with filmmaker Scott Baretta.
5:30pm – 10pm – Special art installation and performance with Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Elizabeth LaPrelle and Tim Eriksen.

1PM SPECIAL EVENT: THE BANJO TOSS

This event is held off-site.
Please assemble at the corner of Smith and 9th Street at 1pm, we will then have a parade to the banjo tossing arena!

Evening Concerts

Main Stage
7:15pm – TBA
8pm – The Last Poets – Radical poetry with music, the roots of rap from NYC
8:45pm – Jay Gandhi – Indian classical and folk music
9:30pm – Eva Salina & Peter Stan – Balkan music
10:15pm – TBA

Parish Hall Stage
7:15pm – The Horse-Eyed Men – Original and traditional songs

Workshop Room
5:30pm – 10pm – Special art installation and performance with Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Elizabeth LaPrelle and Tim Eriksen.