10th Annual Brooklyn Folk Festival!!

 

Hello friends – Look out!
It’s the 10th Annual Brooklyn Folk Festival!!
…Presented by the Jalopy Theatre & School of Music

The festival will be held April 6th-8th at St. Ann’s Church here in Brooklyn, NY.  We will feature 40+ different bands as well as other performances, workshops, film screenings, dances and contests.  Not to be missed!

Check out www.BrooklynFolkFest.com for complete festival information and updates.

Here is the full schedule:

Brooklyn Folk Festival 2018 Schedule

Friday April 6th

Main Stage

7:30pm Little Nora Brown – Old time banjo songs and ballads
8:00pm Radio Jarocho & Zenen Zeferino – Son Jarocho from Veracruz, Mexico
8:45pm Mamie Minch & Tamar Korn –Blues, folk and early Jazz
9:30pm Innov Gnawa – Traditional music from Morocco
10:15pm Women’s Raga Massive – Indian Classical and folk music
11:00pm The Crimson Ragdolls –Blues, folk and early Jazz

Parish Hall Stage
11pm Jackson & The Janks – R&B from New Orleans

Saturday April 7th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage

12:00pm  King Isto’s Tropical String Band – String band music of the South Seas
12:45pm   Suzy & Eric Thompson – Old time string duet
1:30pm     Piedmont Bluz – Country Blues guitar, harmonica, washboard
2:15pm     The HickHoppers – Amazing old time string band from the great state of Georgia!
3:00pm   Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues – Traditional and original jug band music
3:45pm    Clifton Hicks – Ballads and banjo songs from Georgia!
4:30pm    Bruce Molsky’s Mountain Drifters – Old time string band
5:15pm     The Horse-Eyed Men – Disgruntled country songs
6:00pm    The Birdman of Rome – The Birdman returns, all the way from Rome, Italy! Not to be missed.

Parish Hall Stage

1pm Old Time Jam

3pm First ever! Brooklyn Fiddle Contest – Who is the greatest fiddler in Brooklyn!? Find out! Compete for prizes!

Workshop Room

2pm Bruce Molsky – Old Time Fiddle Workshop

4pm Film: Linefork – Documentary on legendary KY banjo player Lee Sexton, followed by Q&A with the filmmaker

6pm Film: How They Got Over – Documentary about the golden age of Black gospel quartets, followed by Q&A with the filmmaker

Evening Concerts

Main Stage

7:15pm Wyndham Baird – Folk, Blues and Country songs with guitar, piano and harmonica
8:00pm Eva Salina & Peter Stan  – Vintage Balkan Roma ballads
8:45pm Bulla En El Barrio – Afro-Colombian percussion and vocal band, exploring new and classic Bailes Cantados of Bullerengue
9:30pm Jerron Paxton – Blues, Old Time and Ragtime Music
10:15pm Spirit Family Reunion – Original and Folk songs
11:00pm Feral Foster   – Original and Folk songs
11:45pm Steel City Jug Slammers – Jugband music from Alabama!

Parish Hall Stage
9:30pm Salsa Dance with Willie Martinez and the NYC Salsa All Stars

Sunday April 8th

Afternoon Concerts

Main Stage

2:00pm Jalopy Junior Performance
2:45pm Elizabeth Mitchell & Suni Paz – Music for kids & adults!
3:30pm The Down Hill Strugglers w/ John Cohen – Oldtime string band
4:15pm Thomas McCarthy – unaccompanied ballads from Ireland
5:00pm Pat Conte – Blues, gospel and old time songs and tunes
5:45pm East River String Band w/ R. Crumb – Country Blues and Oldtime music

Parish Hall Stage
2pm – Old Time Slow Jam Session with Hilary Hawke
3:00pm Exceedingly Good Group Singing Session with Ken Schatz
4:30pm Jalopy Chorus – Balkan vocal music, led by Eva Salina

Workshop Room

2:00pm “Tradigional” Songwriting workshop with Vincent Cross – learn to write original songs using traditional techniques

3:00 pm Banjo workshop: Lee Sexton’s Expanded 2-Finger Banjo Style- The Basics (and a little bit more too…) with Vic Rawlings

4:00 pm Film: Gold – Filmed in August of 1968 in the remote foothills of the Sierra Mountains this wacky piece of celluloid captures the essence of the sixties with a reasonably coherent story. – 50th anniversary screening – followed by Q&A with the filmmaker

6:00pm Treasures from the Archive Roadshow – featuring live performances of songs in the collections at the American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress

1:00PM SPECIAL EVENT: THE BANJO TOSS – Banjo Throwing Contest!

This event is held off-site.
Please assemble at the corner of Smith and 9th Street at 1pm, we will then have a parade to the banjo tossing arena!

Evening Concerts

Main Stage

7:00 pm    The Hayrollers  – Bluegrass music
7:45 pm    Seyyah – Turkish and Balkan music
8:30 pm    Special Guest TBA
9:30 pm    Pokey LaFarge – Original, blues and folk songs!
10:15 pm   Julia Patinella  – Flamenco, Spanish and Latin American vocal and guitar music